Skip to content

Privacy Policy (Art. 13 DSGVO)

It is an important concern of Great by Date GmbH (hereinafter we, us) to sufficiently protect your personal data. We therefore observe the applicable legal provisions on the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data, as well as on data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or order for the purposes agreed with you or if there is another legal basis in accordance with the DSGVO.

We only collect personal data that is required for the implementation and processing of our services or that you have voluntarily provided to us.

This privacy policy informs you about the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of your personal data.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any data that contains individual information about personal or factual circumstances, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, interests.

When you contact us, we collect the following information: Salutation, name, contact details, content of your inquiry and its response. When you order from our store, we collect data necessary for order processing, such as address data, payment information and information about the order. It is also possible that you provide us with data voluntarily (e.g. newsletter registration, date of birth).

How do we protect your data?

We do our utmost to make your visit and use of our website as safe as possible. Therefore, we comply with Art. 32 DSGVO to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data and take appropriate technical and organizational security measures. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or even accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

How will your data be used?

We will not process the data provided to us for purposes other than those covered by your consent or otherwise by a provision in accordance with the GDPR.

Use of data in the context of website use: our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Our cookies are so-called function-related, technically necessary cookies.

The access data collected from you in the context of website use is used for statistical analysis and in aggregated form for the purpose of the operation, security and optimization of the website (legal basis for this use is Art 6 para 1 lit. f DSGVO, legitimate interest).

Use of data for contacting: For the purpose of processing inquiries and in case of follow-up questions, we process the personal data collected for this purpose in order to fulfill (pre-)contractual obligations or on the basis of legitimate interests to offer our customers and suppliers the best possible service (Art 6 para 1 lit. b or f DSGVO).

Use of data for order processing: In the course of processing orders in our store, we collect personal data required for order processing, payment and shipping (legal basis for this use is Art 6 para 1 lit. b DSGVO, contract performance). You can add to voluntary data (e.g. date of birth) in the context of the order. This is done with your consent (Art. 6 para 1 lit. a DSGVO), which you can also revoke at any time by sending us a message.

Registration for our e-mail newsletter: If you register for our e-mail newsletter, we will send you information about our promotions in the future. The newsletter is sent via the so-called double opt- in procedure. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter after you have expressly confirmed that you wish to receive the newsletter and that you consent to this. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail with which you confirm that you wish to receive our newsletter in the future by clicking on a corresponding link.

By activating this confirmation link, you give us your consent for the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. In the course of registering for our newsletter, your IP address entered by the Internet service provider as well as the date and time of registration are stored so that a possible misuse of your e-mail address can be traced at a later time. The data collected in this way when registering for the newsletter will be used exclusively for the purpose of addressing you in an advertising manner by way of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a message to this effect to the controller named under point name and contact details of the controller. After unsubscribing from our newsletter, your e-mail address will of course be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement.

Newsletter mailing / Sendinblue:

We process your name, your e-mail address, voluntary information (e.g. date of birth), the time of registration and your IP address (in the case of online registration). Furthermore, we collect data on the receipt of the e-mail (delivery problems, classification as spam and whether and when the e-mail was opened), as well as information on how many and which links you click.

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require your consent as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter.

We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to ensure that the newsletter is sent with your consent. In the course of this, the potential recipient allows himself to be included in a distribution list. Subsequently, the user is given the opportunity to confirm the registration in a legally secure manner by means of a confirmation e-mail. Only if the confirmation takes place, the address is actively included in the distribution list.

We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and offers.

Sendinblue GmbH is used as the newsletter software. Your data will be transmitted to Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Straße 126, 101079 Berlin. Sendinblue GmbH is prohibited from selling your data and using it for purposes other than sending newsletters. Sendinblue GmbH is a German, certified provider, which was selected in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the national Data Protection Act.

You can find more information here: https://de.sendinblue.com/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. If these are not provided, inclusion in the newsletter distribution list is therefore not possible.

The data protection measures are always subject to technical updates, for this reason we ask you to inform yourself about our data protection measures at regular intervals by consulting our privacy policy.

Registration for e-mail newsletters from manufacturers: You also have the option of registering for newsletters from manufacturers of wellbeing products. The legal basis here is also your consent for the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. In this case, the data you voluntarily provide (e.g. name, e-mail address, date of birth) will be forwarded to the manufacturer.

Furthermore, the data protection provisions of the respective manufacturer apply, which you can find on their website. A revocation can be directed to the manufacturer. Data processing for applications: If you apply to us in writing, by e-mail or contact form, your personal data will be processed by us for the purpose of initiating the employment relationship. If we wish to process your data for other purposes, we will ask you separately for your consent. This is done, for example, for record-keeping purposes so that we can use your data for future and similar job advertisements.

In the case of job applications, your personal data will generally be deleted 6 months after the end of the application process, unless you have expressly stated that we may keep your documents on record. If you accept the position for which you have applied, we will process your personal data provided in the application process within the scope of the employment relationship and only for as long as legal provisions require us to retain them.

How long do we store your personal data?

We store your personal data only for as long as we need them to fulfill the stated purposes and our contractual or legal obligations. When we no longer need your personal data, we delete it from our systems and records or anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified.

Will your data be shared?

In order to fulfill your order, it may be necessary to pass on your data to third parties (e.g. IT service providers, shipping service providers, tax consultants, lawyers, auditors, etc. of which we make use). courts or authorities. A forwarding of your data will only take place on the basis of the DSGVO, in particular for the fulfillment of your order, a legal/official obligation or based on your prior consent.

Some of the above-mentioned recipients of your personal data are also located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection, for which we conclude the currently valid EU standard contractual clauses.

What are your rights?

Withdrawal of consent: Pursuant to Art. 7 (3) DSGVO, you may revoke your consent, once given, at any time vis-à-vis us. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future.

Right to information: In accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO, you can request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of their data, if not collected by us, and about the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details.

Correction: Pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO, you can immediately request the correction of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us.

Erasure: Pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO, you may request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Objection: If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, provided that there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation.

Data transfer: Pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO, you may receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or request that it be transferred to another controller.

Assertion of rights: Should you wish to assert your rights, all you need to do is send an e-mail to office@greatbydate.com (see also point name and contact details of the controller).

Complaint to supervisory authority: Pursuant to Article 77 of the GDPR, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Contact details can be found on this page https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_de

Name and contact details of the controller

Great by Date GmbH

1170 Vienna, Dornbacher Straße 48, Austria

Mail: office(a)greatbydate.com

Final provisions

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy statement. Therefore, you should regularly access this statement and inform yourself about the current version.